Skip to content
Home / UK · rates checked 31 Oct 2026 against HMRC

Take-home pay calculator UK 2026/27

You take home
£2,693.30a month

That is £32,319.60 a year or £621.53 a week. You keep £80.80 of every £100.

Take-home 80.8%Income taxTax 13.7%National InsuranceNI 5.5%
Fine-tune:

The full picture

Effective rate
19.2%
tax + NI ÷ gross
Next £1 you earnNext £1
28p
goes to tax and NI
Your employer paysEmployer pays
£45,250
incl. £5,250 employer NI
Your payslip
Your payslipYearMonthWeekDay
Gross pay£40,000.00£3,333.33£769.23£153.85
Tax-free allowance£12,570.00£1,047.50£241.73£48.35
Income tax−£5,486.00−£457.17−£105.50−£21.10
National Insurance−£2,194.40−£182.87−£42.20−£8.44
Student loan£0.00£0.00£0.00£0.00
Pension£0.00£0.00£0.00£0.00
Take-home pay£32,319.60£2,693.30£621.53£124.31
Day = yearly ÷ 260 working days. Change from 2025/26: none, the rates and thresholds are the same.

Every £100 you earn

You keep £80.80Income tax £13.72NI £5.49

Where you sit in the tax bands

you · £40,000
0%
20%
40%
45%
£10,270 more and you reach the 40% higher rate, which starts at £50,270.

Rates for 2026/27 (England, Wales, NI)

Personal allowance£0 to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additional rateover £125,14045%
Employee NI£12,570 to £50,270 / above8% / 2%
Employer NIover £5,00015%

Quick answers

Why is my payslip a little different?

This works on your yearly pay. Payslips are worked out each payday, and your tax code may not be 1257L.

What is the 60% tax trap?

Between £100,000 and £125,140 you lose £1 of tax-free allowance for every £2 you earn, so each extra pound is taxed at an effective 60%, plus 2% NI.

Do you keep the numbers I type?

No. The sums run in your browser and nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Sources: GOV.UK income tax rates · GOV.UK National Insurance rates · Estimates for PAYE employees, not financial advice.