Skip to content
Home / UK / Income tax2026/27 rates checked 31 Oct 2026 against HMRC

Income tax calculator UK 2026/27

Your income tax
£5,486.00

That is £457.17 a month. Overall you pay 13.7% of your salary in income tax, and the next £1 you earn is taxed at 20%.

National Insurance is separate: £2,194.40 a year. See your take-home pay →

Your tax, band by band

BandRateIncome in bandTax
Personal allowance0%£12,570.00£0.00
Basic rate20%£27,430.00£5,486.00
Higher rate40%£0.00£0.00
Additional rate45%£0.00£0.00
Total£40,000.00£5,486.00

Where you sit in the tax bands

you · £40,000
0%
20%
40%
45%
£10,270 more and you reach the 40% higher rate, which starts at £50,270.

Rates for 2026/27 (England, Wales, NI)

Personal allowance£0 to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additional rateover £125,14045%
Employee NI£12,570 to £50,270 / above8% / 2%
Employer NIover £5,00015%

Quick answers

How much income tax do I pay on £40,000?

£5,486 a year in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: nothing on the first £12,570, then 20% on the next £27,430.

What is the personal allowance for 2026/27?

£12,570. It shrinks by £1 for every £2 you earn over £100,000 and is gone at £125,140.

Is National Insurance part of income tax?

No. It is a separate deduction: 8% of your pay between £12,570 and £50,270, and 2% above that. The take-home pay calculator shows both.

Sources: GOV.UK income tax rates; HMRC rates and thresholds for employers 2026 to 2027. Checked 31 Oct 2026.